Deprecated: Function set_magic_quotes_runtime() is deprecated in /home/projectm/public_html/qa-include/qa-base.php on line 42

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/projectm/public_html/qa-include/qa-db.php on line 42

Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/projectm/public_html/qa-include/qa-base.php:42) in /home/projectm/public_html/qa-include/qa-app-users.php on line 216

Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/projectm/public_html/qa-include/qa-base.php:42) in /home/projectm/public_html/qa-include/qa-app-users.php on line 216

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/projectm/public_html/qa-include/qa-base.php:42) in /home/projectm/public_html/qa-include/qa-index.php on line 475
What is P2P project management/coordination? - Project Management Questions
Welcome to Project Management Questions!

You can ask any question on Project Management and you can rest assured that real Project Managers will answer your shortly!

What is P2P project management/coordination?

0
votes
Please help clarify what is P2P experience in project management? Please explain it using an example to illustrate or better still, a case study. It came up as a requirement for a business analyst position but I'm really confused.
asked 4 years ago by anonymous edited 4 years ago by MaplePM

2 Answers

0
votes
 
Best answer
p2p has a lot of different meanings out of context, but I believe this must refer to procure-to-pay.  In the software industry, it is part of the procurement process.  Systems like this allow visibility and control of transactions throughout the transaction lifecycle, so it is typically found when an organization wants to centralize its procurement function.

p2p systems link certain functions back to the finance department such as supply management, purchase orders, and receiving.  To implement a p2p system, you need to have a good understanding of what the current processes are as there will have to be some changes to insert finance into the loop.
answered 4 years ago by sdcapmp (45,840 points)
0
votes
In the context of project management, P2P means Procure to Pay. It's not really an official role in PM. (it's not defined in any PM reference)
answered 4 years ago by MaplePM (46,940 points)