Welcome to Project Management Questions!

You can ask any question on Project Management and you can rest assured that real Project Managers will answer your shortly!

Why work packages in Projects?

0
votes
I'm just trying to come up with a clearer understanding of why are project subdivided into work Packages?
Also, what would be the overall purpose of decomposing any type of project (e.g. House Development Project) in general into smaller components (i.e. Why do we draw a WBS)

Thanking you for your kind assistance.
asked 8 years ago by Aliyah (780 points)

2 Answers

0
votes
 
Best answer
Some additional reasons for the WBS:

- smaller packages of work make it easier to obtain better estimates of resources, costs, time
- smaller packages make it easier to identify risks
- having identified better estimates and risks, you will be able to create a more accurate model of the project schedule
answered 8 years ago by sdcapmp (45,840 points)
0
votes
Work packages are used for several reasons.  1) to break down the effort for better performance visibility. 2) to begin execution of early stage more certain effort and place later term more uncertain work in "planning work packages. 3) when multiple resources are required to perform a portion of the work scope, it is sometimes advantageous to allocate each of the resources a work package to help manage the effort.

I hope this helps!
answered 8 years ago by dsmcalis (1,570 points)