Welcome to Project Management Questions!

You can ask any question on Project Management and you can rest assured that real Project Managers will answer your shortly!

Defining client requirements are almost ignored by the PMI® PMBoK®?

+1
vote
I read 1 journal article written by Rodney Turner, Ann Ledwith, and John Kelly entitled "project management in small to medium-sized enterprises: Matching processes to the nature of the firm". Based on their results, they reported that "Almost every respondent mentioned the need to define client requirements as an essential first step". They added that to support the result found "This is significant because client requirements are almost ignored by the PMI® PMBoK® and the IPMA ICB (International Project Management Association)." I am quite confused because the process 5.1 Collect Requirements should address this.
asked 6 years ago by hairul (1,320 points) edited 6 years ago by MaplePM

2 Answers

+1
vote
PMI is taking requirements seriously.  On April 30 they announced a Requirements Community of Practice.  In just two weeks there are 265 members.  A senior volunteer leader, Mike Frenette from Nova Scotia is the community manager. Check out requirements.vc.pmi.org.  If you are a PMI member, log on and you can use myPMI to add the community to your membership -- its free.
answered 6 years ago by sdcapmp (45,840 points)
+1
vote
If you read it something somewhere, it doesn't mean that it's true. Requirements gathering was always an important topic in the PMBOK, and its importance is increasing with every version of the PMBOK.

I'm sure that the above authors are pro-agile, and I'm saying this without reading their article (as it'll be most likely full of similar intentional errors).

Another comment I would like to make is that Waterfall (PMBOK) is accused of being a linear methodology. For example, you can't go back to planning once you are executing the project. This is false, Waterfall is iterative through change requests.
answered 6 years ago by MaplePM (46,940 points)