Welcome to Project Management Questions!

You can ask any question on Project Management and you can rest assured that real Project Managers will answer your shortly!

What is the most important phase in project management?

+1
vote
Probably this question will have different answers, or answers such as "all of them are important". But in my opinion, I do think that there is a phase that is more important than all the others, which is the planning phase, as if the planning is done right, the project is almost guaranteed to run smoothly.

What do you think? Do you agree? And if not, what do you think is the most important phase in project management, and why?
asked 9 years ago by anonymous

2 Answers

0
votes
I would also say planning. The old saying goes "Failing to plan is planning to fail".

The second most important phase is the initiating phase (I think a lot might disagree with me), a project that is not well setup from the start will not end in a good way...
answered 8 years ago by TheProjectManager (2,630 points)
+1
vote
Planning.

Most root cause of most issues in troubled projects is traceable to weak planning; e.g. ambiguous requirements, inadequate skills profile, lack of deliverables and/or control milestones, poor estimates of time, no communications strategy, etc.
answered 9 years ago by anonymous