Welcome to Project Management Questions!

You can ask any question on Project Management and you can rest assured that real Project Managers will answer your shortly!

How can you check if someone is PMP certified?

+1
vote
We currently have an opening for a Project Manager's position requiring a PMP certification. The position requires a PMP certification. Is there a way to check with PMI if applicants are really PMP certified or not? This will help us a lot in the elimination process prior to CV consideration.
asked 9 years ago by anonymous

2 Answers

0
votes
The certification link below is updated to : https://certification.pmi.org/registry.aspx
answered 8 years ago by anonymous
+1
vote
A registry is maintained by the Project Management Institute.  Go to www.pmi.org.  From the Career Development item on the top navigation bar, the drop down menu will show Credential Registry as a choice.  You will need to enter partial name(s) to see the credential holders.
answered 9 years ago by anonymous
or you can follow this link: https://www.pmi.org/CertApp/Registry.aspx

Regards,
http://HueCubed.com
9 years ago by anonymous