Welcome to Project Management Questions!

You can ask any question on Project Management and you can rest assured that real Project Managers will answer your shortly!

What are the different types of projects?

0
votes
I'm sure that projects, like everything else in our lives, have types. So what are the project's types, and how are projects "typed", is it based:

- On their size (small sized projects, medium sized project, large/mega projects)
- On their industry (IT projects, construction projects)
- On the final product type (Service projects...)
- On the organization type
- etc...
asked 8 years ago by anonymous

2 Answers

0
votes
An interesting resource I found when it comes to classifying projects based on their type is this one: http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~rxv/projmgt/projtypes.htm

However, it seems to me that the author's classification is not very clear, he's grouping "IT System" with "Millennium Dome" under construction projects. While agree that the Millennium Dome is a construction project, is an IT system really a construction project? I think IT System should fall under IT Projects.

Thus, I feel that projects should be classified based on the industry:

- IT Projects (including hardware and software projects)
- Construction Projects (including engineering projects)
- Research and development projects
- Manufacturing Projects
- Service Projects
- Legal Projects
answered 8 years ago by MaplePM (46,940 points)
+1
vote
There is not an official taxonomy, however size (measured by cost, time, and/or output) and industry are two popular classifications.
answered 8 years ago by sdcapmp (45,840 points)