Welcome to Project Management Questions!

You can ask any question on Project Management and you can rest assured that real Project Managers will answer your shortly!

How long do you have to study for the PMP?

+1
vote
I am an IT Project Manager with roughly 5 years of practical experience.

What is the typical study time for the PMP certification? Some say it's months, other say it's just a few weeks. I am having my PMP certification in a few weeks so will I be able to study well from now until then? And if I don't have enough time, what areas should I focus on and what areas should I neglect. For example, should I focus on planning (I heard that being proficient in planning is the key to the success in the PMP, is this true?)
asked 10 years ago by anonymous
First off I agree with the author that a PMP is really a waste of time and money.... Lets say you have 20 years PM experience and a degree in management.... What can they teach you that you don't already know.

I have been a manager of a PMO for 10 years and a PM with over 20 years experience, I have hired PMP people and non PMP people with experience. Let me tell you that a piece of paper you pick up on a weekend cram class isn't worth it and neither are the people who hand them out... Of the 300 people I have hired those with the PMP designation were the most incompetent and difficult to work with. First they think they are entitled and second they have no real world experience.... HR people WAKE up your throwing away a lot of good talent for a piece of worthless paper.....

Second people with PMP designations do not make more money..... Thats misleading in fact if you had one I would pay you less because you were not qualified in most cases to manage sanitation workers...

I would gladly put 5 of my best experienced Project Manager against any PMP and I will guarantee they will get any project done faster, safer and for less money than someone with a PMP...  So a gain human resources managers wake up and realize that your getting ripped off and short changed by those who have PMP's. Management is an art and a science as much as it is a people skilled profession...... They teach you those things on the job and not in a three day classroom or from some PMBOK.... I read that book twice and its pretty weird if you ask me.... as is the PMP dont waste your time get experience and work with companies who's HR people know real talent!!!!
8 years ago by anonymous

2 Answers

0
votes
Although late in answering your question, I think others will benefit from my answer.

I think typically people spend two months studying normally for the exam (no burning the midnight oil thing).

The thing is, no matter how much you study, if you don't study smart, it's almost like no studying at all.

Studying smart means you have to focus on passing the PMP exam and studying the PMI (PMBOK) way, and not the real project management way. This includes, but not limited to:

- Reading the PMP books that everyone studies.
- Trying to answer as many sample questions as possible.
- Reading the PMBOK book and considering everything in that book the standard in project management.
- Alter your thinking, at least until you pass the test, to think the PMI way, and not your own way.
answered 9 years ago by humblepm (17,390 points)
+2
votes
First thing you have to understand is that the PMP is a theoretical test based on the PMP, so even if you have 25 years of project management experience, you can still fail, and even if you have no experience, you can succeed if you study well.

Some project managers reported that a one month of monk-style studying is efficient (e.g. they go to a cottage somewhere and spend the whole day studying).

Doing some online tests is not that efficient, and most of these tests are manipulated to be very hard so that you can feel obliged to purchase the material sold on the website in order to help you "succeed".

Going back to your other questions, focusing on just planning is not enough, while some  parts such as closing and monitoring do not weight a lot in the test, it is very important to know by heart all process groups.

I'm not able to recommend prioritizing certain process groups over the others, and if you really want to become a PMP, then you should study well, and if you fail, then it's not a problem, you can still re-take the exam shortly after.
answered 10 years ago by anonymous