Welcome to Project Management Questions!

You can ask any question on Project Management and you can rest assured that real Project Managers will answer your shortly!

How to calculate the number of communication channels in a project?

+1
vote
What is the formula to calculate the number of communications channels in a project.

For example, if I have 4 team members (A, B, C, and D) then I know that the number of communication channels is 6, because of the below:

- A->B
- A->C
- A->D
- B->C
- B->D
- C->D

But is there a way to easily calculate the number of communications channels in a project? For example, can I instantly guess the number of communication channels in let's say, a team of 10 members without writing all the possible scenarios and then counting them? This forumla will help me to easily assess the complexity of communication in a project.

Additionally, I am assuming in my calculation that a communication channel consists of only 2 team members, is this correct? Or can we have more than 2 persons (like 3 or 4) in one communication channel?

When calculating the number of communications channels, do I include only team members, or should I include others such as the the stakeholders (including the project sponsor), and the client.
asked 8 years ago by anonymous

2 Answers

+1
vote
To calculate the lines of communication in project management, you do the following. Let T be the number of members in your project team, then the number of lines is: (T^2 - T)/2

So if you have 10 members in your project team, then the number of lines of communication is: 45 ( (10^2 - 10) /2 = 90 / 2 )
answered 8 years ago by anonymous
0
votes
The formula to calculate the communication channels is:

N x (N - 1) / 2

where N is the number of team members.

For example, if you have 3 members, then you have 3 x (3 - 1) / 2 = 3 communication channels. So if you have A, B, and C, then you have the following combinations:

A and B
A and C
B and C

Note that communication channels are only between 2 persons (no more, so you don't have to worry about A and B and C)

If you have 4 members, the number is 4 x (4 - 1) /2 = 6

For 5 it is 5 x (5 - 1) / 2 = 10

It is interesting to see how the number of channels increase exponentially with the team members.

You don't include stakeholders for the calculation of communication channels between team members, because they simply don't communicate with the team members.
answered 8 years ago by humblepm (17,390 points)