Welcome to Project Management Questions!

You can ask any question on Project Management and you can rest assured that real Project Managers will answer your shortly!

Which one to choose: MBA or PMP?

0
votes
I want to advance my career in project management and I want some recommendations on which educational path I should take: MBA (in Project Management) or PMP. Both in my opinion have advantages but I want to know which one is the best.
asked 9 years ago by anonymous

3 Answers

0
votes
I'd go with an MBA, almost everyone I know has become a PMP, I don't think being a PMP is still worth it as before.

MBA has now a growing demand, and it's much more prestigious and official (in my opinion) as a degree.
answered 8 years ago by TheManager (6,220 points)
+1
vote
There are obviously many different reasons to pursue one or the other, but achieving both is now very realistic and affordable.  The University of Phoenix, for example, offers an MBA program which includes PMP certification as an option (you still need to meet the work experience component of the PMP Exam).  Many colleges and universities are offering MBAs with a Project Management concentration.  While they don't necessarily include the PMP certification option, you will be well equipped to pursue it later.

Besides affordability and convenience, another reason for pursuing both is they can offer you a different perspective on similar topics.  For example, risk management in my MBA program looked at issues surrounding investment portfolios and business decisions.  Risk management as a Project Management Professional takes a broader view of project related issues for any industry.  My MBA program taught me how to construct budgets -- my PMP training taught me how to manage budgets.

My suggestion would be to pursue both if possible.
answered 9 years ago by RayF123 (490 points)
+1
vote
If you are wanting to specialize your career in project management, PMP.
If you're wanting to span a broad range of management situations, MBA.

If you're wanting to show thought-leadership and insight in the executive office or boardroom, about leveraged or pressing situations , MBA + PMP.
answered 9 years ago by anonymous